Magician Milton Keynes

Magician
Milton Keynes

Professional magician for hire in Milton Keynes.
The UK's #1 ranked close-up magician.

Performing at events across Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire and Bedfordshire every week. From corporate hospitality at Stadium MK to weddings at Chicheley Hall - I bring sleight of hand, mind reading, comedy and pickpocketing that makes your event the one nobody stops talking about.

Check my availability →
Since 1998
28 Years Performing
#1
FreeIndex UK Magician
200+
Five-Star Reviews
£5m
Public Liability

Performed at events for   BBC  ·  Shell  ·  British Airways  ·  Halfords  ·  KPMG  ·  Audi  ·  John Lewis  ·  Cadbury  ·  Barratt Homes

Close-up magician performing at a Milton Keynes event

Hey! I'm Close-Up Chris

The Milton Keynes magician who turns up early, reads the room, and delivers.

Milton Keynes is one of my regular circuits and has been for years. Chicheley Hall, Horwood House, The Woughton House, Hotel La Tour, Stadium MK - I know the venues, the event teams, and where to position myself so every group in the room gets a show.

I combine four disciplines into one set - sleight of hand, mind reading, pickpocketing and comedy. Most magicians in Buckinghamshire offer one. I do all four, and I've spent 28 years refining them. Whether it's a product launch at Red Bull Racing or an intimate wedding at Bradwell Abbey, I'll read the room, work the crowd, and make you look like the host who thought of everything.

Close-Up Chris - magician Milton Keynes for hire at corporate events, weddings and parties

Magic, Mind Reading, WTFs and Big LOLs.

The Milton Keynes magician 200+ five-star reviewers got right.

Check my availability →
Close-up magician performing at an event in Milton Keynes

See it in action

Close-Up Magic in Milton Keynes

This is what a magic show in Milton Keynes actually looks like. No top hats, no rabbits - just real reactions from real guests who can't work out what just happened three inches from their face. Sleight of hand, mind reading, and the kind of comedy that gets the whole table involved.

I've performed close-up magic at everything from corporate events at Kents Hill Park to private parties in Stony Stratford. The setting changes. The reactions don't.

Check my availability →

Close-Up Chris Reviews

★★★★★
5.0 · over 200 verified reviews on Google & FreeIndex · FreeIndex #1 UK Magician
★★★★★

"Absolutely phenomenal"

Sarah Beckett · Wedding · Newport Pagnell

★★★★★

"He truly makes the night"

Mike Allen · 50th Party · Bletchley

★★★★★

"We couldn't have asked for more"

James Thornton · Event · Buckingham

★★★★★

"Everyone was mesmerised"

Karen & David · 40th Birthday · Stony Stratford

★★★★★

"Worth every single penny"

Rachel Davies · Corporate Event · Milton Keynes

Close-up magician performing at a Milton Keynes event

Milton Keynes Magician
for Hire

0
Years Performing
0
Five-Star Reviews
0
Events Performed

Milton Keynes might be the UK's youngest city, but it deserves entertainment with serious experience behind it. Close-up magic, mind reading, pickpocketing and comedy - all in one set, from a magician who's been doing this since before MK got its city status. You've just found the upgrade your event didn't know it needed.

Check my availability →

Something Different

The Close-Up Corner

You won't find this anywhere else. The Close-Up Corner is the UK's first and only dedicated magic booth - a 3-metre backdrop, LED lighting, and a magic table where small groups get an intimate show right in front of them.

It draws crowds like a magnet and gives your Milton Keynes event a focal point that lasts all night. I've set it up at venues across Buckinghamshire and Bedfordshire - from corporate functions at Horwood House to private parties in Olney and Woburn. If you want something your guests have genuinely never experienced before, this is it.

Find out more →
The Close-Up Corner - magic booth for Milton Keynes events

Booking couldn't be simpler

How to Hire a Magician in Milton Keynes

1

Tell Me About Your Event

✓ Date, venue and guest numbers
✓ Reply within hours
✓ Full pricing PDF sent over

2

Choose Your Package

✓ Pick your perfect package
✓ Small deposit secures your date
✓ Booking confirmation emailed

3

You Take All the Credit

✓ Early arrival, set up and ready
✓ OMG moments start to finish
✓ Guests raving about you after

Got Questions?

Magician Milton Keynes FAQ

From the blog

Magician Milton Keynes Blog

Let's Make Your Milton Keynes Event Unforgettable.

The UK's #1 ranked close-up magician. 200+ five-star reviews. Saturday dates go fast.

Check my availability →